2009 North Central Alberta Baseball League All Star Club

Score
Division 2 - 2 Division 1 - 0

North Central Alberta Baseball League 2009 All Stars

Division 1 Players from  Manager Coach
  Mayerthorpe Mets Mike Cote Randy Gregg
  Edmonton Blackhawks   Ryan Rau
  Westlock Red Lions   Tim Allen
  Sturgeon Paladins   Wes Harrison
  Camrose Axemen    
       
  Players from  Manager Coach
Division 2 Legal Indians Derek St. Laurent Doug Jones
  Parkland White Sox   Ryan Petryshyn
  Edmonton Warriors   John Yaremkowych
  Edmonton Athletics    

The following players have been voted to the NCABL 2009 All Star Game.
The All Star Game is hosted this year by the Parkland Whitesox at Henry Singer Park
Spruce Grove, Tuesday July 21st. 6:45 pm.
(Singer Park is South of Highway 16A off Golden Spike Road on Diamond Ave in Spruce Grove )

Voted Player  Team Postion Ballot Points
Mike Cote  Mayerthorpe Mets  Pitcher 35
Trent Lyster Mayerthorpe Mets  Catcher 25
Jason Louis Legal Indians  First base 20
Blair McGeough Mayerthorpe Mets  Second base 40
Alan Lyster Mayerthorpe Mets  Third base 25
Ryan Teske Westlock Red Lions  Shortstop 30
Ryan Lyster  Mayerthorpe Mets  Outfield 35
Chad Spellman Mayerthorpe Mets  Outfield 25
Brandon Stroki  Parkland Whitesox  Outfield 25
Blair Cowley Legal Indians  Utility 25

Division 1 Player Roster

Mike Cote

#11

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Pitcher

Trent Lyster

#22

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Catcher

Blair McGeough

#8

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Second Base

Allan Lyster

#16

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Third Base

Ryan Teske

#31

Westlock Red Lions

Voted

Shortstop

Ryan Lyster

#14

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Outfield

Chad Spellman

#3

Mayerthorpe Mets

Voted

Outfield

Steven Cote

#2

Mayerthorpe Mets

Selected

Pitcher

Adam Sawatsky

#14

Westlock Red Lions

Selected

Pitcher

Nathan Swap

#2

Westlock Red Lions

Selected

First Base

Regan Hoet

#61

Edmonton Blackhawks

Selected

Pitcher/ 6

Joel Krentz

#93

Edmonton Blackhawks

Selected

Pitcher/ 5

Jarrett Brophy

#5

Edmonton Blackhawks

Selected

Catcher

Craig Hinchey

#5

Sturgeon Paladins

Selected

Second Base

Brett Harke

#25

Camrose Axemen

Selected

First Base

Mike Cote

 

Mayerthorpe Mets

 

Manager

Randy Gregg

 

Edmonton Blackhawks

 

Coach

Ryan Rau

 

Westlock Red Lions

 

Coach

Tim Allen

 

Sturgeon Paladins

 

Coach

Wes Harrison

 

Camrose Axemen

 

Coach

Division II Player Roster

Jason Louis

#24

Legal Indians

Voted

First Base*

Brandon Strocki

#7

Parkland White Sox

Voted

Outfield

Blair Cowley

#2

Legal Indians

Voted

Utility/ 1

Kyle Fagnan

#19

Legal Indians

Selected

Shortstop/ 1

Sam Ewanishan

#5

Legal Indians

Selected

Catcher

Kiki Valdivia

#17

Legal Indians

Selected 

Utility

Matt Kukovica

#22

Legal Indians

Selected

Pitcher

Aaron Huber

#6

Parkland White Sox

Selected

Pitcher

Jamie Cameron

#9

Parkland White Sox

Selected

Pitcher

Matt Jones

#60

Parkland White Sox

Selected

Second Base

Scott Hoekstra

#47

Parkland White Sox

Selected

Catcher

Rob Horner

#8

Edmonton Warriors

Selected

Outfield

Cornelius Friesen

#46

Edmonton Warriors

Selected

Pitcher

Sam Lodenquai

#15

Edmonton Warriors

Selected

Outfield

Mark Trela

#19

Edmonton Athletics

Selected

Pitcher

Peter Shepert

#7

Edmonton Athletics

Selected

Utility

Derek St. Laurent 

 

Legal Indians

 

Manager

Doug Jones

 

Parkland White Sox

 

Coach

Ryan Petryshyn

 

Edmonton Warriors

 

Coach

John Yaremkowych

 

Edmonton Athletics

 

Coach