Archives20011-2013

Archives 2011 - 2013

2011

2011 LCS Leading Batters

Name Team B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Haylin, Garrett Parkland White Sox 0.667 3 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0.667
Turner, Josh Parkland White Sox 0.667 4 3 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.750
Ponich, Alex Edmonton Blackhawks 0.438 19 16 7 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0.526
Sawatzky, Adam Westlock Red Lions 0.429 10 7 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0.600
Slinko, Andrew Parkland White Sox 0.417 14 12 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0.500
Jennings, Cody Edmonton Blackhawks 0.412 17 17 7 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0.412
Miller, Trevor Westlock Red Lions 0.375 9 8 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.444
Hoet, Regan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.364 11 11 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0.364
Jones, Matt Parkland White Sox 0.333 10 9 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.333
Radke, Kyle Parkland White Sox 0.333 16 15 5 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.375
Brand, Jordan Westlock Red Lions 0.333 9 6 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0.500
Giduk, Blair Edmonton Athletics 0.333 6 6 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.333

2011 LCS Leading Pitchers

Name Team ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Huber, Aaron Parkland White Sox 0.00 7.00 23 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Haylin, Garrett Parkland White Sox 0.00 7.00 28 3 0 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Schneider, David Edmonton Blackhawks 0.00 7.00 29 5 2 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Turner, Josh Parkland White Sox 0.47 15.00 55 6 3 1 3 19 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 2
Trela, Mark Edmonton Athletics 0.91 7.67 33 5 2 1 0 5 0 0 2 4 0 1 0 1

2011 LCS Club Stats

Parkland White Sox
BATTERS B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Baron, Adam 0.000 7 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0.333
Gendron, Steve 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000
Haylin, Garrett 0.667 3 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0.667
Hoekstra, Scott 0.250 15 12 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0.400
Huber, Aaron 0.222 12 9 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0.417
Jones, Matt 0.333 10 9 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.333
McAdam, Brad 0.300 10 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0.300
McGeough, Blair 0.250 16 12 3 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0.308
Radke, Kyle 0.333 16 15 5 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.375
Sinclair, Brad 0.000 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.000
Slinko, Andrew 0.417 14 12 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0.500
Stocki, Brandon 0.000 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.500
Turner, Josh 0.667 4 3 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.750
Walde, Brad 0.200 16 15 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0.250
Totals 0.294 129 109 32 19 16 1 0 1 5 0 7 8 14 3 1 3 0.379
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Huber, Aaron 0.00 7.00 23 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Turner, Josh 0.47 15.00 55 6 3 1 3 19 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 2
Haylin, Garrett 0.00 7.00 28 3 0 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Totals 0.24 29.00 106 12 3 1 5 28 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 4
Edmonton Blackhawks
BATTERS B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Campbell, Eric 0.133 16 15 2 1 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0.133
Doucet, Taylor 0.143 15 14 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0.200
Ewanishan, Sam 0.286 17 14 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0.412
Gregg, Randy 0.000 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.333
Gregg, Ryan 0.250 19 16 4 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0.316
Hoet, Regan 0.364 11 11 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0.364
Holroyd, Mike 0.000 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
Jennings, Cody 0.412 17 17 7 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0.412
Ostrowerka, Thomas 0.000 11 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0.091
Ponich, Alex 0.438 19 16 7 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0.526
Schneider, David 0.250 12 12 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.250
Taylor, Keith 0.167 6 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.167
Totals 0.252 148 135 34 12 11 4 0 1 1 1 3 8 16 1 0 9 0.306
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Kukovica, Matt 2.69 13.00 57 12 8 5 7 7 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 2
Hoet, Regan 1.50 14.00 56 10 6 3 5 6 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2
Schneider, David 0.00 7.00 29 5 2 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Totals 1.65 34.00 142 27 16 8 15 15 0 0 1 3 2 3 0 5
Westlock Red Lions
BATTERS B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Bosman, AJ 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Brand, Chris 0.200 11 10 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.182
Brand, Jordan 0.333 9 6 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0.500
McConaghy, Sheldon 0.300 10 10 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.300
Miller, Trevor 0.375 9 8 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.444
Rau, Ryan 0.091 12 11 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.167
Sawatzky, Adam 0.429 10 7 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0.600
Swap, Nathan 0.300 10 10 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.300
Teske, Ryan 0.111 10 9 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0.200
Watamaniuk, Aaron 0.000 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0.200
Totals 0.225 92 80 18 8 8 2 0 0 1 1 2 8 8 1 0 0 0.308
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Bosman, AJ 7.00 6.00 32 13 6 6 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0
Sawatzky, Adam 1.54 13.67 53 8 4 3 5 6 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
Brand, Chris 0.00 1.00 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Johnston, Kris 0.00 0.33 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 3.00 21.00 90 23 10 9 5 8 1 0 2 2 1 2 0 1
Edmonton Athletics
BATTERS B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Asham, Bryce 0.000 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0.167
Audet, Nick 0.000 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Bayrack, Gary 0.167 6 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0.167
Burns, John 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Giduk, Blair 0.333 6 6 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.333
Gilliam, Cory 0.000 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0.000
Glebe, Doug 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
Kuran, Trevor 0.000 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.000
Lumberas, Emanuel 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
Salgado, Gustavo 0.000 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
Shepert, Peter 0.000 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.143
Stasiuk, Tyson 0.200 5 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0.200
Trela, Mark 0.000 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0.333
Yaremkowych, Michael 0.000 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0.000
Totals 0.078 55 51 4 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 20 1 0 2 0.130
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Trela, Mark 0.91 7.67 33 5 2 1 0 5 0 0 2 4 0 1 0 1
Audet, Nick 7.00 7.00 41 15 11 7 2 2 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1
Totals 3.82 14.67 74 20 13 8 2 7 1 0 2 7 0 2 0 2

Standings

TEAM GP W L T RF RA Pct%
Parkland White Sox 20 16 4 0 112 46 0.800
Westlock Red Lions 20 15 5 0 142 74 0.750
Edmonton Blackhawks 20 13 7 0 116 75 0.650
Edmonton Athletics 20 12 8 0 87 77 0.600
Camrose Axemen 20 11 8 1 113 106 0.575
Sherwood Park Athletics 20 11 9 0 112 107 0.550
Mayerthorpe Mets 20 8 12 0 77 94 0.400
Legal Indians 20 8 12 0 106 121 0.400
Edmonton Warriors 20 6 12 2 111 152 0.350
Edmonton Jays 20 6 13 1 82 121 0.325
Sturgeon Paladins 20 2 18 0 91 176 0.100

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2011
Game # Visitor Score Home Score EI

Sunday, May 8 - 2:00 pm
1 Westlock Red Lions 3 Edmonton Jays 4
2 Edmonton Warriors 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 14
3 Edmonton Athletics 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 2 1
4 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 15 Sturgeon Paladins 5
5 Camrose Axemen 15 Legal Indians 3

Wednesday, May 11 - 7:15 pm
6 Edmonton Warriors 17 Edmonton Jays 2
7 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 8
8 Legal Indians 0 Mayerthorpe Mets 7

Thursday, May 12 -7:15 pm
9 Edmonton Athletics 4 Parkland Whitesox 5
10 Camrose Axemen 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2

Saturday, May 14 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
11 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Edmonton Athletics 5 1
12 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Edmonton Athletics 3

Sunday, May 15 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
13 Westlock Red Lions 5 Camrose Axemen 15
14 Westlock Red Lions 21 Camrose Axemen 12
15 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 8 Legal Indians 7
16 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 24 Legal Indians 18
17 Mayerthorpe Mets 6 Sturgeon Paladins 4
18 Mayerthorpe Mets 16 Sturgeon Paladins 14
19 Parkland Whitesox 1 Edmonton Warriors 2
20 Parkland Whitesox 19 Edmonton Warriors 1

Wednesday, May 18 - 7:15 pm
21 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Westlock Red Lions 2
22 Edmonton Jays 7 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 8
23 Edmonton Warriors 7 Legal Indians 2

Thursday, May 19 - 7:15 pm
24 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 Parkland Whitesox 2
25 Sturgeon Paladins 1 Edmonton Athletics 9

Tuesday, May 24 - 7:15 pm
26 Edmonton Jays 2 Camrose Axemen 3
27 Edmonton Blackhawks 6 Mayerthorpe Mets 0
28 Edmonton Athletics 1 Westlock Red Lions 4

Wednesday, May 25 - 7:15 pm
29 Edmonton Warriors RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
30 Parkland Whitesox RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO

Tuesday, May 31 - 7:15 pm
31 Parkland Whitesox 5 Camrose Axemen 1
32 Edmonton Athletics 3 Edmonton Warriors 0

Wednesday, June 1 - 7:15 pm
33 Mayerthorpe Mets 1 Westlock Red Lions 9
34 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
35 Legal Indians 1 Edmonton Jays 7

Tuesday, June 7 - 7:15 pm
36 Edmonton Jays 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 10
37 Edmonton Warriors 9 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10

Wednesday, June 8 - 7:15 pm
38 Camrose Axemen 3 Edmonton Athletics 7
39 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Legal Indians 17
40 Parkland Whitesox 5 Mayerthorpe Mets 1

Thursday, June 9 - 7:15 pm
29 Edmonton Warriors 12 Sturgeon Paladins 8
41 Westlock Red Lions 0 Parkland Whitesox 5

Tuesday, June 14 - 7:15 pm
30 Parkland Whitesox 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 0
42 Legal Indians 2 Camrose Axemen 1

Wednesday, June 15 - 7:15 pm
43 Westlock Red Lions RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
44 Camrose Axemen 4 Edmonton Warriors 4 2
45 Edmonton Jays 0 Mayerthorpe Mets 1

Thursday, June 16 - 7:15 pm
46 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Parkland Whitesox RO
47 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Athletics RO

Friday, June 17 - 7:15 pm
48 Edmonton Warriors 1 Mayerthorpe Mets 10

Sunday, June 19 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
49 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Westlock Red Lions RO
50 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Westlock Red Lions RO
51 Edmonton Athletics RO Edmonton Jays RO
52 Edmonton Athletics RO Edmonton Jays RO

Tuesday, June 21 - 7:15 pm
53 Edmonton Blackhawks 1 Camrose Axemen 0
54 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Edmonton Jays 4

Wednesday, June 22 - 7:15 pm
55 Edmonton Warriors 0 Westlock Red Lions 13
56 Parkland Whitesox 0 Legal Indians 1

Thursday, June 23 - 7:15 pm
5 Edmonton Jays 1 Parkland Whitesox 5
59 Camrose Axemen 9 Sturgeon Paladins 4
60 Westlock Red Lions 1 Legal Indians 0 1

Friday, June 24 - 7:15 pm
61 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1 Edmonton Athletics 7

Saturday, June 25 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
62 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Parkland Whitesox 14
63 Sturgeon Paladins 5 Parkland Whitesox 6

Sunday, June 26 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
51 Edmonton Athletics 8 Edmonton Jays 6
52 Edmonton Athletics 8 Edmonton Jays 5
64 Legal Indians 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 5
65 Legal Indians 5 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
66 Camrose Axemen 8 Mayerthorpe Mets 7
67 Camrose Axemen 9 Mayerthorpe Mets 7 6

Monday, June 27 - 7:15 pm
43 Westlock Red Lions 11 Sturgeon Paladins 2

Tuesday, June 28 - 7:15 pm
57 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1
68 Edmonton Athletics 3 Sturgeon Paladins 16
69 Westlock Red Lions 13 Edmonton Blackhawks 3

Wednesday, June 29 - 7:15 pm
70 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Warriors RO
71 Edmonton Jays RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO

Thursday, June 30 - 7:15 pm
47 Legal Indians 2 Edmonton Athletics 1

Monday, July 4 - 7:15 pm
72 Edmonton Blackhawks 3 Edmonton Jays 1
73 Edmonton Warriors 1 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 3
74 Legal Indians 3 Sturgeon Paladins 2

Tuesday, July 5 - 7:15 pm
75 Parkland Whitesox 2 Westlock Red Lions 6
76 Edmonton Athletics 4 Camrose Axemen 5 3
77 Mayerthorpe Mets 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 7

Wednesday, July 6 - 7:15 pm
46 Edmonton Blackhawks 1 Parkland Whitesox 4
78 Westlock Red Lions 3 Edmonton Athletics 1
79 Camrose Axemen 8 Edmonton Jays 2

Thursday, July 7 - 7:15 pm
80 Sturgeon Paladins 5 Edmonton Warriors 6
81 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5 Parkland Whitesox 2 3

Monday, July 11 - 7:15 pm
82 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
83 Edmonton Jays 8 Edmonton Warriors 8 2

Tuesday, July 12 - 7:15 pm
84 Parkland Whitesox 3 Edmonton Athletics 1
85 Mayerthorpe Mets 1 Legal Indians 10
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Camrose Axemen RO

Wednesday, July 13 - 7:15 pm
87 Edmonton Jays 2 Westlock Red Lions 11
88 Edmonton Blackhawks 0 Edmonton Warriors 7

Thursday, July 14 - 7:15 pm
89 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 Edmonton Athletics 2
90 Sturgeon Paladins RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO
91 Camrose Axemen 1 Parkland Whitesox 7

Monday, July 18 - 7:15 pm
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Camrose Axemen RO

Wednesday, July 20 - 7:15 pm
90 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2

Monday, July 25 - 7:15 pm
92 Parkland Whitesox 9 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
93 Edmonton Athletics 5 Legal Indians 1

Tuesday, July 26 - 7:15 pm
94 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Westlock Red Lions 12
95 Edmonton Warriors RO Camrose Axemen RO
96 Mayerthorpe Mets RO Edmonton Jays RO

Wednesday, July 27 - 7:15 pm
97 Camrose Axemen 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 12
98 Edmonton Jays 13 Sturgeon Paladins 8

Thursday, July 28 - 7:15 pm
99 Westlock Red Lions 10 Edmonton Warriors 9
100 Legal Indians 6 Parkland Whitesox 9
101 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 1

Tuesday, August 2 - 7:15 pm
70 Legal Indians 17 Edmonton Warriors 12
71 Edmonton Jays 8 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1

Wednesday, August 3 - 7:00 pm
102 Westlock Red Lions 5 Mayerthorpe Mets 2
103 Edmonton Blackhawks 11 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 0

Thursday, August 4 - 7:00 pm
82 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Sturgeon Paladins 2
104 Edmonton Jays 7 Legal Indians 6
105 Edmonton Warriors 7 Edmonton Athletics 8 1

Saturday, August 6 - 7:00 pm
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10 Camrose Axemen 1

Sunday, August 7 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
49 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2 Westlock Red Lions 1
50 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5 Westlock Red Lions 9

Monday, August 8 - 7:00 pm
95 Edmonton Warriors 1 Camrose Axemen 7
96 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Edmonton Jays 2

Tuesday, August 9 - 7:00 pm
106 Sturgeon Paladins 0 Camrose Axemen 3
107 Mayerthorpe Mets 8 Edmonton Warriors 3

Wednesday, August 10 - 7:00 pm
108 Legal Indians 1 Westlock Red Lions 3
109 Edmonton Athletics 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2
110 Parkland Whitesox 6 Edmonton Jays 1
Saturday-Sunday, August 20-21
NCABL Championship Semi-Final Series
Keller Field, Westlock, Alberta

Saturday-Sunday, August 27-28
NCABL Championship Final Series
Henry Singer Park, Spruce Grove, Alberta

Players Voted to the 2011 All-Star Club

Position Player Club Ballots
Pitcher Trela, Mark Edmonton Athletics 40
Catcher Hoekstra, Scott Parkland Whitesox 30
1B Harke, Brett Camrose Axemen 15
2B McElroy, Brett Sherwood Park Athletics 30
3B Brenholen, Padon Sherwood Park Athletics 35
SS Radke, Kyle Parkland Whitesox 25
OF Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 35
OF Walde, Brad Parkland Whitesox 25
OF Shepert, Peter Edmonton Athletics 25
Utility Swap, Nathan Westlock Red Lions 30

North Central Alberta Baseball League as of July 7:

Division 2: Westlock Red Lions 2nd
Sherwood Park Athletics 4th
Edmonton Athletics 6th
Legal Indians 8th
Edmonton Jays 10th
Division 1: Parkland Whitesox 1st
Edmonton Blackhawks 3rd
Camrose Axemen 5th
Edmonton Warriors 7th
Mayerthorpe Mets 9th
Sturgeon Paladins 11th

The North Central Alberta Baseball League has utilized several different formats over the course of the past 44 years to expose baseball fans to a sampling of its best possible product. Currently, Managers are appointed from the two leading clubs in the standings as of early July. Ten players from across the League are first selected using a balloting system. Managers and coaches next select the remaining All-Stars from clubs in their own division to a maximum roster limit of fifteen players. All clubs are represented in this annual classic by at least one player.

Division 1 All-Star Club Division 2 All-Star Club
Player Home No. Player Home No.
Hoekstra, Scott * Whitesox 47 Brand, Chris * Red Lions 8
Jones, Matt Whitesox 60 Miller, Trevor Red Lions 20
Radke, Kyle * Whitesox 10 Sawatzky, Adam Red Lions 14
Turner, Josh Whitesox 5 Swap, Nathan * Red Lions 2
Walde, Brad * Whitesox 74 Brenholen, Padon * SP Athletics 13
Ewanishan, Sam Blackhawks 5 Falkins, Mike SP Athletics 22
Gregg, Ryan Blackhawks 14 Kenyon, Callen SP Athletics 3
Kukovica, Matt Blackhawks 21 Vaughan, Colin SP Athletics 9
Harke, Brett * Axemen 25 Shepert, Peter * Ed. Athletics 7
Ofrim, Steve Axemen 17 Trela, Mark * Ed. Athletics 19
Zimmer, Cal Axemen 11 McCaffrey, Brandon Jays 14
Penner, Jordan Warriors 21 Petty, Trevor Jays 6
Geinger, Kyle Mets 15 Rau, Ryan Red Lions M
St. Jean, Scott Paladins 30
Jones, Doug Whitesox M

* designates a player who was voted onto the All-Star Club

M designates the Manager whose club was in either first or second place in the standings as of July 7th

Leading Batters

Name Team B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Gregg, Ryan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.519 61 52 27 15 10 6 3 0 1 1 3 4 6 3 1 2 0.567
Asham, Bryce Edmonton Athletics 0.500 46 38 19 8 9 7 0 0 0 0 0 8 4 2 0 4 0.587
St. Jean, Scott Sturgeon Paladins 0.483 67 58 28 9 13 6 0 0 0 0 1 8 4 1 0 4 0.552
Radke, Kyle Parkland White Sox 0.451 62 51 23 15 14 3 0 1 0 1 2 8 6 6 0 3 0.532
Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 0.433 80 60 26 27 15 1 2 0 1 0 2 17 6 9 2 1 0.570
Fagnan, Kyle Legal Indians 0.433 76 60 26 16 15 5 0 2 0 0 2 14 8 2 0 8 0.553
Duma, Bobby Sturgeon Paladins 0.432 52 44 19 16 11 1 0 2 0 0 1 7 9 3 1 11 0.519
Straker, JJ Camrose Axemen 0.429 53 42 18 15 15 1 2 0 0 0 3 8 4 1 0 1 0.547
Cowley, Blair Legal Indians 0.426 57 47 20 10 8 7 0 0 0 0 1 9 5 6 3 4 0.526
Miller, Trevor Westlock Red Lions 0.414 69 58 24 22 20 5 2 1 0 0 1 10 2 9 0 7 0.507
Brenholen, Padon Sherwood Park Athletics 0.406 76 69 28 16 26 4 0 1 0 1 1 5 3 7 4 7 0.447
Ponich, Alex Edmonton Blackhawks 0.400 67 60 24 15 27 6 2 2 0 0 0 7 2 3 3 2 0.463
Jones, Matt Parkland White Sox 0.379 65 58 22 14 8 5 1 2 1 0 2 4 7 4 1 1 0.438
Lafrance, Jason Sturgeon Paladins 0.370 51 46 17 7 11 1 0 3 0 1 2 2 8 0 1 15 0.412
Zimmer, Cal Camrose Axemen 0.367 68 49 18 17 6 0 0 0 1 2 1 15 3 4 0 4 0.507
Turner, Justin Sturgeon Paladins 0.366 48 41 15 6 9 1 0 0 0 1 2 4 8 1 0 2 0.438
Swap, Nathan Westlock Red Lions 0.364 74 66 24 13 23 2 0 0 0 0 1 7 4 1 1 4 0.432
Walde, Brad Parkland White Sox 0.360 62 50 18 14 7 1 1 0 0 0 1 11 7 8 2 1 0.484
Ewanishan, Sam Edmonton Blackhawks 0.357 78 70 25 14 14 7 0 0 0 2 3 3 11 2 0 2 0.397
McElroy, Brett Sherwood Park Athletics 0.356 72 59 21 20 15 6 0 2 1 1 4 7 16 1 0 1 0.451

Leading Pitchers

Name Tean ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Turner, Josh Parkland White Sox 0.76 46.00 178 31 7 5 6 53 0 0 3 3 6 1 0 5
Trela, Mark Edmonton Athletics 1.04 74.33 289 51 19 11 13 92 1 0 2 2 9 2 1 10
Vaughan, Colin Sherwood Park Athletics 1.43 54.00 220 36 14 11 28 44 0 0 3 5 5 2 0 3
Hoet, Regan Edmonton Blackhawks 1.81 27.00 112 22 10 7 11 32 1 2 2 1 3 1 0 3
Bosman, AJ Westlock Red Lions 2.30 61.00 257 52 26 20 20 23 2 0 2 6 8 2 0 6
Cowley, Blair Legal Indians 2.36 50.33 224 47 25 17 30 53 0 0 7 3 4 3 0 6
Kukovica, Matt Edmonton Blackhawks 2.43 63.33 277 39 28 22 42 79 1 0 10 7 7 2 1 7
Martz, Cory Camrose Axemen 2.43 23.00 95 19 8 8 10 35 1 0 1 2 3 1 0 3
Grafton, Andrew Legal Indians 2.50 28.00 115 24 12 10 4 30 1 0 1 4 2 2 0 4
Sawatzky, Adam Westlock Red Lions 2.51 58.67 260 68 27 21 15 44 2 0 3 2 6 3 0 6

2010

Mets Proudly Represent the NCABL in Baseball Alberta Senior AA Provincial Championship

The Mayerthorpe Mets battled valiantly but fell just short of qualifying for the Championship game in the Senior AA Provincial Championship held in Oyen, Alberta, from July 30th to August 1st. The Mets dropped a 3-2 decision in the semi-final to the eventual provincial champion Rosalind Athletics. The Mets earned their semi-final berth after defeating the Rycroft Rags (9-2) followed by a loss to the Oyen Eagles (6-1) on Saturday.

The six contending clubs were divided into two pools of three. In the only other pool B game, Oyen defeated Rycroft by a score of 3-2. In pool A, Rosalind swept the Lacombe Dodgers (4-3) and the Heisler Cardinals (5-3) before meeting the Mets in the first of two semi-final contests. Oyen Eagles defeated Lacombe (8-5) in the other semi-final before dropping a (7-6) decision to the Rosalind Athletics.

2012

North Central Alberta Baseball League
Post Season Schedule

August 15 th ,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

11:00  a.m.

Semi-final Series A

Legal Indians

6

Parkland White Sox

2

2:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

6

Edmonton  Blackhawks

5

(in 4 extra innings)

5:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series A

Legal Indians

2

Parkland White Sox

1

Legal Indians advance to the League Championship Series

August 16 th ,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

2:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

1

Edmonton Blackhawks

7

5:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

6

Edmonton Blackhawks

5

( in 3 extra innings)

Mayerthorpe Mets advance to the League Championship Series

August 22 nd ,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

1:00  p.m.

Championship Series Game 1

Legal Indians

0

Mayerthorpe Mets

1 ( 1 extra innings)

4:00  p.m.

Championship Series Game 2

Legal Indians

2

Mayerthorpe Mets

3

League Champions:  Mayerthorpe Mets

2012 LCS Leading Batters

NAME B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Tripp, Jason Sherwood Park Athletics 0.429 10 7 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0.600
Van Sickle-Kope Jon Sherwood Park Athletics 0.429 10 7 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 0 1 0.500
Toles, Bryan Camrose Axemen 0.417 16 12 5 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0.563
Teske Ryan Westlock Red Lions 0.400 17 15 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 1 0 0.471
Gregg, Jamie Edmonton Blackhawks 0.400 8 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0.625
Campbell Eric Edmonton Blackhawks 0.400 7 5 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.571
Oliwa, TJ Westlock Red Lions 0.389 21 18 7 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 2 0.476
Swap  Nathan Westlock Red Lions 0.375 18 16 6 3 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.444
Reschny Dustin Edmonton Blackhawks 0.375 9 8 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0.444
Kelndorfer, John Camrose Axemen 0.333 21 18 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0.429
Watamaniuk  Aaron Westlock Red Lions 0.333 19 15 5 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0.474
Ofrim, Paul Camrose Axemen 0.333 13 12 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0.385
Connolly, Craig Westlock Red Lions 0.333 8 6 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 3 0.500
Jennings  Cody Edmonton Blackhawks 0.333 7 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0.429
Skippen, Derek Sherwood Park Athletics 0.333 6 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.333

2012 LCS Leading Pitchers

NAME ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Sawatzky Adam Westlock Red Lions 0.00 10 41 4 0 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1
Tripp, Jason Sherwood Park Athletics 1.00 7 29 6 2 1 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Vaughn Collin Sherwood Park Athletics 1.40 10 46 6 3 2 8 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Beaudoin Sean Westlock Red Lions 1.54 14 61 10 6 3 10 4 0 0 2 5 1 1 0 1
Mehler, Ryan Camrose Axemen 1.66 13 55 9 3 3 10 10 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1

2012 LCS Club Stats

Westlock Red Lions League Champions
Name B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Baird, James 0.000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1.000
Beaudoin Sean 0.286 7 7 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0.286
Brand  Chris 0.313 21 16 5 5 5 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 4 0 0 0 0.368
Brand Jordan 0.267 18 15 4 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 0 3 0.389
Connolly, Craig 0.333 8 6 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 3 0.500
Johnson, Chris 0.100 15 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 4 0 0 0 0.400
Oliwa, TJ 0.389 21 18 7 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 2 0.476
Sawatzky Adam 0.308 19 13 4 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0.526
Shroeder Stuart 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Swap  Nathan 0.375 18 16 6 3 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.444
Teske Ryan 0.400 17 15 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 1 0 0.471
Watamaniuk  Aaron 0.333 19 15 5 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0.474
Watamaniuk Brendan 0.167 7 6 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0.286
Totals 0.312 172 138 43 30 28 10 0 0 2 1 8 23 31 1 1 10 0.435
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Sawatzky Adam 0.000 10 41 4 0 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1
Watamaniuk  Aaron 2.334 3 14 2 1 1 1 3 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
Johnson, Chris 5.251 8 53 14 8 6 10 3 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
Beaudoin Sean 1.537 14 61 10 6 3 10 4 0 0 2 5 1 1 0 1
Totals 2.013 35 169 30 15 10 24 15 0 0 5 9 4 1 0 2
Camrose Axemen
NAME B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Epp, Corey 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.000
Harke, Brett 0.27 20 15 4 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0.389
Harrison, Wes 0.00 7 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 1 0.167
Johnson, Kris 0.08 13 12 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0.154
Kelndorfer, John 0.33 21 18 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0.429
Landriault, Dennis 0.00 3 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Mulder, Blair 0.167 6 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.167
Ofrim, Paul 0.333 13 12 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0.385
Riopel, Jordan 0.273 18 11 3 3 3 0 0 0 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0.429
Riopel, Luc 0.167 23 18 3 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 0 1 0.348
Straker, JJ 0.167 21 18 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 0.250
Toles, Bryan 0.417 16 12 5 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0.563
Zimmer, Cal 0.067 23 15 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 2 0 0 2 0.364
Totals 0.212 185 146 31 17 11 3 0 0 9 0 3 27 16 2 2 9 0.347
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Bosman, AJ 4.345 10 52 11 10 6 3 2 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 1
Muzechka, Kyle 14.000 2 12 4 4 4 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
Ofrim, Paul 2.545 11 48 13 4 4 3 10 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1
Mehler, Ryan 1.658 13 55 9 3 3 10 10 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
Harrison, Wes 14.000 1 7 2 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Epp, Corey 12.002 2 14 5 4 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kushnerick, Kris 6.001 2 12 2 3 2 1 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Totals 4.269 41 200 46 30 25 23 32 0 1 1 7 3 3 0 3
Edmonton Blackhawks
Name B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Campbell Eric 0.400 7 5 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.571
Doucet  Tayler 0.000 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.000
Ewanishan Sam 0.286 8 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.375
Gregg, Jamie 0.400 8 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0.625
Gregg, Ryan 0.000 8 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0.250
Hoet Regan 0.250 5 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0.400
Holroyd  Mike 0.000 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0.500
Jennings  Cody 0.333 7 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0.429
Reschny Dustin 0.375 9 8 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0.444
Schnieder David 0.000 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.500
Taylor  Keith 0.000 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0.167
Totals 0.231 68 52 12 4 3 1 0 0 0 1 7 8 10 1 0 1 0.397
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Kukovica Matt 1.750 8 35 5 3 2 5 7 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1
Hoet Regan 7.000 4 20 5 5 4 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Gregg, Ryan 7.000 2 8 1 2 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 4.000 14 63 11 10 8 9 14 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1
Sherwood Park Athletics
Name B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Brenholen Padon 0.111 10 9 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0.200
Falkins Mike 0.222 10 9 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0.300
Ho Gareth 0.125 10 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0.300
Kenyon Callen 0.000 10 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.000
Kuntz Adam 0.000 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0.000
McElroy Brett 0.111 10 9 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0.200
Cody McElroy 0.167 8 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0.286
Skippen, Derek 0.333 6 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.333
Tripp, Jason 0.429 10 7 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0.600
Van Sickle-Kope Jon 0.429 10 7 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 0 1 0.500
Totals 0.189 87 74 14 11 6 3 0 0 1 1 1 10 16 3 0 6 0.291
PITCHERS ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Vaughn Collin 1.400 10 46 6 3 2 8 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Kenyon Callen 0.000 3 11 1 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
Tripp, Jason 1.000 7 29 6 2 1 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Totals 1.050 20 86 13 6 3 10 12 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2

Final Standings

TEAM GP W L T RF RA Pct%
Camrose Axemen 18 14 4 0 136 58 0.778
Edmonton Blackhawks 18 13 4 1 94 61 0.750
Westlock Red Lions 18 12 4 2 96 55 0.722
Sherwood Park Athletics 18 11 7 0 104 93 0.611
Legal Indians 18 10 7 1 91 88 0.583
Edmonton Warriors 18 8 10 0 111 120 0.444
Mayerthorpe Mets 18 8 10 0 66 75 0.444
Sturgeon Paladins 18 7 11 0 82 88 0.389
Edmonton Athletics 18 2 14 2 89 133 0.167
Edmonton Jays 18 2 16 0 69 167 0.111

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2012

Day Date Time Game Visitor Score Home Score EI
Tue May 8 7:15 pm 1 Sturgeon Paladins 0 Camrose Axemen 2
Wed May 9 7:15 pm 2 Edmonton Blackhawk 0 Westlock Red Lions 1
3 Edmonton Athletics 2 Mayerthorpe Mets 3
4 Edmonton Jays 7 Sherwood Park Athletics 16
5 Legal Indians 12 Edmonton Warriors 6
Sat May 12 1:30 pm 6 Sherwood Park Athletics 5 Edmonton Athletics 0
3:30 pm 7 Sherwood Park Athletics 18 Edmonton Athletics 10
Sun May 13 1:30 pm 8 Legal Indians 0 Sturgeon Paladins 7
3:30 pm 9 Legal Indians 2 Sturgeon Paladins 1
1:30 pm 10 Edmonton Warriors 1 Edmonton Blackhawks 17
3:30 pm 11 Edmonton Warriors 1 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
1:30 pm 12 Westlock Red lions 10 Edmonton Jays 6 1
3:30 pm 13 Westlock Red lions 14 Edmonton Jays 2
Wed May 16 7:15 pm 14 Sherwood Park Athletics 5 Camrose Axemen 13
15 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Edmonton Warriors 1
16 Westlock Red Lions 2 Legal Indians 2 3
Thu May 17 7:15 pm 17 Sturgeon Paladins 8 Edmonton Jays 3
18 Edmonton Blackhawks 2 Edmonton Athletics 2 1
Tue May 22 7:15 pm 19 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Camrose Axemen RO
20 Sturgeon Paladins RO Edmonton Athletics RO
Wed May 23 7:15 pm 21 Legal Indians RO Mayerthorpe Mets RO
22 Sherwood Park Athletics RO Edmonton Warriors RO
Friday, Saturday, Sunday -  May 25 - 27
Camrose Axemen Invitational Tournament - Camrose
Tue May 29 7:15 pm 23 Edmonton Warriors 3 Camrose Axemen 5
20 Sturgeon Paladins 10 Edmonton Athletics 3
21 Legal Indians 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 3
Wed May 30 7:15 pm 24 Edmonton Jays 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 6
25 Edmonton Athletics 3 Westlock Red Lions 5
Thu May 31 7:15 pm 26 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Edmonton Blackhawks 5
Friday, Saturday, Sunday -  June 2 - 3
Harvey J Doherty Memorial Tournament - Westlock
Tue Jun 5 7:15 pm 27 Edmonton Warriors 13 Edmonton Jays 4
7:15 pm 19 Edmonton Blackhawks 2 Camrose Axemen 19
Wed Jun 6 7:15 pm 28 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Edmonton Blackhawks 4
29 Westlock Red Lions 10 Sturgeon Paladins 5
Friday, Saturday, Sunday - June 8 -10
Starchuk/Semeniuk Memorial Tournament - Waskatenau
Sun Jun 10 2:00 pm 22 Sherwood Park Athletics 1 Edmonton Warriors 4
Tue Jun 12 7:15 pm 30 Camrose Axemen 9 Edmonton Jays 2
Wed Jun 13 7:15 pm 31 Sherwood Park Athletics 4 Sturgeon Paladins 10
32 Westlock Red Lions 0 Mayerthorpe Mets 2
Sun Jun 17 1:30 pm 33 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Mayerthorpe Mets 4
3:30 pm 34 Sturgeon Paladins 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 0
1:30 pm 35 Edmonton Blackhawks 10 Sherwood Park Athletics 5
3:30 pm 36 Edmonton Blackhawks 3 Sherwood Park Athletics 1
1:30 pm 37 Edmonton Athletics 6 Edmonton Warriors 10
3:30 pm 38 Edmonton Athletics 6 Edmonton Warriors 7
Tue Jun 19 7:15 pm 39 Edmonton Warriors 9 Sturgeon Paladins 10 1
40 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Blackhawks RO
Wed Jun 20 7:15 pm 41 Sherwood Park Athletics 1 Westlock Red Lions 3
42 Edmonton Jays 11 Edmonton Athletics 17
Thu Jun 21 7:15 pm 43 Camrose Axemen 5 Legal Indians 3
Sun Jun 24 1:30 pm 44 Mayerthorpe Mets 9 Camrose Axemen 8
3:30 pm 45 Mayerthorpe Mets 1 Camrose Axemen 10
Tue Jun 26 7:15 pm 46 Camrose Axemen 11 Edmonton Athletics 4
47 Legal Indians 12 Sherwood Park Athletics 9 1
Wed Jun 27 7:15 pm 48 Westlock Red Lions 7 Edmonton Warriors 1
49 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Edmonton Jays 1
Thu Jun 28 7:15 pm 50 Mayerthorpe Mets 2 Sherwood Park Athletics 7
51 Edmonton Athletics 4 Legal Indians 6
Mon Jul 2 7:15 pm 52 Edmonton Jays RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
Tue Jul 3 7:15 pm 53 Camrose Axemen RO Sherwood Park Athletics RO
54 Legal Indians RO Westlock Red Lions RO
55 Edmonton Athletics RO Edmonton Blackhawks RO
Wed Jul 4 7:15 pm 56 Camrose Axemen RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
57 Mayerthorpe Mets RO Edmonton Athletics RO
58 Sherwood Park Athletics RO Edmonton Jays RO
Thu Jul 5 7:15 pm 59 Westlock Red Lions 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 5
60 Edmonton Warriors 12 Legal Indians 4
Saturday, Sunday -  July 7 - 8
Edmonton Athletics Invitational Tournament
Tue Jul 10 7:15 pm 61 Edmonton Jays 0 Camrose Axemen 5
62 Legal Indians 7 Edmonton Athletics 5 1
Wed Jul 11 7:15 pm 63 Sturgeon Paladins 4 Sherwood Park Athletics 7
64 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Westlock Red Lions 4
Thu Jul 12 7:15 pm 65 Edmonton Athletics 6 Edmonton Jays 7
66 Sturgeon Paladins 7 Edmonton Warriors 9
67 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Legal Indians 0
Sat Jul 13 1:30 pm 55 Edmonton Athletics 3 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
Sun Jul 15 1:30 pm 68 Camrose Axemen RO Westlock Red Lions RO
3:30 pm 69 Camrose Axemen RO Westlock Red Lions RO
Mon Jul 16 7:15 pm 70 Edmonton Jays 3 Edmonton Warriors 13
71 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 0
Tue Jul 17 7:15 pm 72 Legal Indians 4 Camrose Axemen 3
73 Sturgeon Paladins 0 Westlock Red Lions 9
57 Mayerthorpe Mets 14 Edmonton Athletics 7 1
Wed Jul 18 7:15 pm 74 Edmonton Warriors 6 Sherwood Park Athletics 8
Thu Jul 19 7:15 pm 75 Camrose Axemen 7 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
76 Edmonton Athletics 7 Sturgeon Paladins 1
77 Mayerthorpe Mets 10 Legal Indians 0
Friday, Saturday, Sunday - July 20 - 22
Blue Willow Invitational Tournament
Mon Jul 23 7:00 pm

NCABL All-Star Week Home Run Derby @ Footz Field - RO

Tue Jul 24 7:00 pm

NCABL All-Star @ Centennial Park in Sherwood Park

Beverly Optimist All-Stars 12 Big League Sports All-Stars 6
Wed Jul 25 7:15 pm 40 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Blackhawks RO
7:15 pm 52 Edmonton Jays 0 Sturgeon Paladins 7
Thu Jul 26 7:15 pm 78 Westlock Red Lions 2 Sherwood Park Athletics 5
Sat Jul 28 in Legal
12:00 pm 79 Edmonton Jays 3 Legal Indians 20
3:00 pm 80 Edmonton Jays 4 Legal Indians 8
6:00 pm 81 Edmonton Warriors 6 Mayerthorpe Mets 3
Sun Jul 29 1:30 pm 68 Camrose Axemen 5 Westlock Red Lions 2
3:30 pm 69 Camrose Axemen 7 Westlock Red Lions 9
Mon Jul 30 7:15 pm 56 Camrose Axemen 6 Sturgeon Paladins 0
Tue Jul 31 7:15 pm 82 Edmonton Athletics 0 Camrose Axemen 5
83 Edmonton Jays 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 5
Wed Aug 1 7:00 pm 84 Edmonton Warriors 3 Westlock Red lions 8
85 Sherwood Park Athletics 1 Mayerthorpe Mets 0
86 Edmonton Blackhawks 8 Sturgeon Paladins 3
Thu Aug 2 7:00 pm 54 Legal Indians 1 Westlock Red Lions 2
58 Sherwood Park Athletics 4 Edmonton Jays 1
Mon Aug 6 7:00 pm 40 Legal Indians 3 Edmonton Blackhawks 2
Tue Aug 7 7:00 pm 87 Camrose Axemen 13 Edmonton Warriors 7
88 Sherwood Park Athletics 5 Legal Indians 3
Wed Aug 8 7:00 pm 89 Westlock Red Lions 4 Edmonton Athletics 4
Thu Aug 9 7:00 pm 90 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 Edmonton Jays 7
53 Camrose Axemen 3 Sherwood Park Athletics 4
Saturday, Sunday  August 11 - 12
Jolene Cote Memorial Tournament  Mayerthorpe

Saturday, Sunday, August 18 - 19
NCABL Championship Semi-Final Series
Keller Field, Westlock, Alberta

Saturday, Sunday (if necessary), August 25 - 26
NCABL Championship Final Series
Hosted by the club emerging from the Semi-Final Series
with the highest regular season standing

BIG LEAGUE SPORTS ALL-STARS
...your official home club sponsor

Kyle Muzecha 1 Axemen Voted
Chris Johnson 1 Red Lions Selected
Adam Sawatzky 1 Red Lions Selected
Aaron Watamaniuk 1/2 Red Lions Selected
Dennis Landriault 2 Axemen Voted
Jason Lafrance 3 Paladins Selected
Ryan Petryshyn 3 Warriors Selected
JJ Stracker 4 Axemen Voted
Scott St.Jean 5 Paladins Selected
Cory Gilliam 5 Edm. Athletics Selected
Paul Ofrim 6 Axemen Voted
Ryan Kotlarchuk 6 Warriors Selected
Luc Riopel OF Axemen Voted
Chris Brand OF Red Lions Voted *
Blair Mulder OF Axemen Selected
Evan Hoffman OF Warriors Selected
Ryan Teske OF Red Lions Selected
Wes Harrison M Axemen Placement
Adam Sawatzky C Red Lions Placement
Ryan Kotlarchuk C Warriors Placement

BEVERLY OPTIMIST ALL-STARS
...your official visiting club sponsor

Andrew Grafton 1/5 Indians Selected
Cody Jennings 1/OF Blackhawks Selected
Regan Hoet 1/6 Blackhawks Selected
Trent Lyster 2 Mets Selected
Sam Ewanishan 2/OF Blackhawks Selected
Gareth Ho 3 Sh.Pk. Athletics Voted
Brent McCracken 4 Mets Selected
Matt Rude 4 Indians Selected
Paden Brenholen 5 Sh.Pk. Athletics Voted
TJ Harstine 5/3 Jays Selected
Kyle Fagnan 6 Indians Selected
Jon Van SickleKope OF Sh.Pk. Athletics Voted
Craig Fagnan OF Indians Selected
Troy Litvinchuk U Mets Selected
Matt Habitant U Indians Voted *
Randy Gregg M Blackhawks Placement
Derek St.Laurent C Indians Placement
Trent Lyster C Mets Placement
Brett McElroy C Sh.Pk. Athletics Placement
Kevin Petty C Jays Placement



Leading Batters

Name Team B/AVE PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Brenholen Padon Sherwood Park Athletics 0.453 66 53 24 14 14 3 1 0 0 2 1 10 1 2 3 6 0.530
Falkins Mike Sherwood Park Athletics 0.438 58 48 21 15 5 2 1 0 1 0 5 4 4 5 2 3 0.526
Hoffman, Evan Edmonton Warriors 0.429 64 56 24 16 21 4 1 5 1 0 2 5 6 6 1 3 0.492
Ofrim, Paul Camrose Axemen 0.421 46 38 16 12 12 5 1 0 0 1 1 6 6 4 0 4 0.500
Ho Gareth Sherwood Park Athletics 0.417 62 48 20 9 12 3 0 0 1 0 3 10 3 0 0 1 0.541
Petryshyn, Ryan Edmonton Warriors 0.413 59 46 19 11 15 3 0 2 0 1 3 9 7 0 1 3 0.525
Fagnan, Kyle Legal Indians 0.405 51 37 15 18 10 1 0 1 0 0 3 11 8 1 0 7 0.569
St. Jean, Scott Sturgeon Paladins 0.389 43 36 14 5 7 2 0 1 1 0 2 4 2 1 0 0 0.476
Kotlarchuk, Ryan Edmonton Warriors 0.388 66 49 19 8 6 1 1 0 1 1 2 13 7 3 1 5 0.523
Straker, JJ Camrose Axemen 0.386 48 44 17 12 5 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 6 1 0 1 0.426
Ewanishan Sam Edmonton Blackhawks 0.385 63 52 20 16 12 5 1 0 0 1 3 7 10 1 0 0 0.476
Giduk, Blair Edmonton Athletics 0.375 54 48 18 7 8 6 0 0 0 1 1 4 5 0 1 0 0.426
Landriault, Dennis Camrose Axemen 0.375 40 32 12 8 14 5 0 0 0 1 1 6 6 0 0 1 0.475
Rude, Matt Legal Indians 0.373 61 51 19 9 5 2 0 0 0 0 1 9 11 1 0 7 0.475
Mulder, Blair Camrose Axemen 0.361 48 36 13 18 7 3 1 1 1 0 1 10 4 5 0 2 0.511
Lafrance, Jason Sturgeon Paladins 0.351 47 37 13 9 7 3 0 1 0 1 4 5 7 0 0 1 0.468
Grafton, Andrew Legal Indians 0.344 43 32 11 9 14 1 1 3 0 0 5 6 2 1 0 5 0.512
Turnbull, James Sturgeon Paladins 0.343 43 35 12 6 9 2 0 0 0 2 2 4 6 1 0 3 0.419
Reschny Dustin Edmonton Blackhawks 0.343 41 35 12 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 2 0 3 0.439

Leading Pitchers

Name Team ERA IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG
Hoet Regan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.33 21.00 79 14 2 1 3 30 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 2
Fagnan, Kyle Legal Indians 2.08 33.67 148 34 17 10 6 28 0 1 0 4 4 1 0 3
Ofrim, Paul Camrose Axemen 2.10 20.00 84 16 6 6 8 13 0 0 2 2 4 0 0 1
Grafton, Andrew Legal Indians 2.23 22.00 101 26 14 7 3 24 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 1
Muzechka, Kyle Camrose Axemen 2.39 26.33 106 16 10 9 10 29 1 0 1 1 2 0 7 0
Sawatzky Adam Westlock Red Lions 2.41 61.00 244 65 25 21 10 28 2 0 1 2 5 3 1 6
Johnson, Chris Westlock Red Lions 2.42 34.67 166 27 19 12 31 28 1 0 3 3 5 1 0 1
Kukovica Matt Edmonton Blackhawks 2.42 43.33 193 30 20 15