Archives2014-2015

Archives 2014 - 2015

2014

North Central Alberta Baseball League: Top 10 LCS Batters (Released August 31, 2015)
Note: LCSF stats use minimum Plate Appearances based on games X 2.4 to qualify. Combined LCS stats use minimum 10 PA to qualify
Player Team AVG PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E
Petryshyn, Ryan Camrose Axemen 0.647 18 17 11 1 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Gregg, Ryan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.545 12 11 6 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 0.474 21 19 9 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0
Majeski, Braedan Camrose Axemen 0.444 10 9 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Riopel, Jordan Camrose Axemen 0.444 10 9 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0
Lawrence, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.444 10 9 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0
Martel, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.444 11 9 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0
Ewanishan, Sam Edmonton Blackhawks 0.429 10 7 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Borman, Dylan Camrose Axemen 0.375 19 16 6 5 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1
Mulder, Blair Camrose Axemen 0.375 20 16 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 3 1 1 0



2015 Standings



Updated 8/13/2015 9:26 AM

Team GP W L T RF RA Pct %
Edmonton Blackhawks 18 14 4 0 127 57 0.778
Camrose Axemen 18 13 5 0 104 86 0.722
Stony Plain Mets 18 12 6 0 115 96 0.667
Westlock Red Lions 18 11 7 0 152 94 0.611
Edmonton Athletics 18 10 8 0 104 103 0.556
Barrhead Orioles 18 7 11 0 115 149 0.389
Edmonton Indians 18 7 11 0 94 107 0.389
Sherwood Park Athletics 18 6 12 0 112 110 0.333
Sturgeon Paladins 18 6 12 0 96 126 0.333
St. Albert Cardinals 18 4 14 0 61 150 0.222

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2014

Day Date Time Game Visitor Score Home Score EI
Wed May 7 7:15PM 1 Camrose Axemen 8 Edmonton Blackhawks 16
2 Edmonton Indians 8 Stony Plain Mets 9
3 Edmonton Athletics 13 St. Albert Cardinals 8
Thu May 8 7:15PM 4 Barrhead Orioles 8 Sturgeon Paladins 5
5 Westlock Red Lions 6 Sherwood Pk Athletics 11
Sun May 11 2:00PM 6 Stony Plain Mets 9 Sturgeon Paladins 5
7 Edmonton Blackhawks 1 Westlock Red LIons 2
8 Barrhead Orioles 3 Edmonton Warriors 10
Tue May 13 7:15PM 9 Edmonton Warriors 3 Camrose Axemen 20
10 Edmonton Indians 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
Wed May 14 7:15PM 11 Stony Plain Mets 8 Barrhead Orioles 5
12 Sturgeon Paladins 6 Sherwood Pk Athletics 7
13 Edmonton Athletics 7 Camrose Axemen 8
Thu May 15 7:15PM 14 Westlock Red Lions 3 Edmonton Athletics 0
15 St. Albert Cardinals 1 Edmonton Indians 9
Tue May 20 7:15PM 16 Sherwood Pk Athletics 2 Camrose Axemen 3
17 Barrhead Orioles 4 Edmonton Athletics 1
Wed May 21 7:15PM 18 Sturgeon Paladins 1 Westlock Red Lions 7
19 St. Albert Cardinals 1 Stony Plain Mets 10
20 Edmonton Blackhawks 14 Edmonton Warriors 5
Fri - Sun May 23 - 25
Rainmaker Baseball Tournament hosted by the St. Albert Cardinals
Tue May 27 7:15PM 21 Edmonton Warriors 16 St. Albert Cardinals 8
22 Barrhead Orioles 7 Edmonton Blackhawks 0
Wed May 28 7:15PM 23 Sturgeon Paladins RO Edmonton Athletics RO
Thu May 29 7:15PM 24 Camrose Axemen RO Edmonton Indians RO
25 Stony Plain Mets RO Sherwood Pk Athletics RO
Sat May 31
Harvey J. Doherty Memorial Tournament hosted by the Westlock Red Lions
Sun June 1 4:00PM 23 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Edmonton Athletics 2
Tue June 3 7:15PM 26 St. Albert Cardinals 0 Camrose Axemen 5
27 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Sherwood Pk Athletics RO
28 Edmonton Indians 6 Barrhead Orioles 5
Wed June 4 7:15PM 29 Westlock Red Lions RO Edmonton Warriors RO
30 Edmonton Athletics RO Stony Plain Mets RO
Fri-Sun June 6-8
Starchuk-Semeniuk Memorial Tournament hosted by the Waskatenau Chiefs
Sun June 8 7:15PM 25 Stony Plain Mets 12 Sherwood Park Athletics 12
Tue June 10 7:15PM 31 Stony Plain Mets 6 Camrose Axemen 7
32 Westlock Red Lions RO Edmonton Indians RO
Wed June 11 7:15 PM 33 Barrhead Orioles 2 St. Albert Cardinals 1
34 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Sturgeon Paladins 4
35 Sherwood Pk Athletics 14 Edmonton Warriors 2
Sun June 15 (DH) 1:30PM 36/37 Camrose Axemen 3 / 4 Westlock Red LIons 8 / 5
38/39 Sherwood Pk Athletics 9 / 6 Barrhead Orioles 13 / 2
40/41 St. Albert Cardinals 10 / 12 Sturgeon Paladins 5 / 11
42/43 Edmonton Athletics 4 / 8 Edmonton Indians 1 / 7
44/45 Edmonton Warriors 5 / 8 Stony Plain Mets 11 / 9
Tue June 17 7:15PM 46 Camrose Axemen 14 Edmonton Athletics 3
47 Edmonton Indians 3 St. Albert Cardinals 6
Wed June 18 7:15PM 48 Westlock Red Lions 1 Edmonton Blackhawks 9
49 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Stony Plain Mets 5
Thu June 19 7:15PM 32 Westlock Red Lions 6 Edmonton Indians 4
Fri June 20 7:15PM 50 St. Albert Cardinals 15 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
51 Edmonton Warriors 0 Barrhead Orioles 7
Sat June 21 12:00 PM 27 Edmonton Blackhawks 5 Sherwood Park Athletics 0
Mon June 23 7:15PM 52 Sherwood Pk Athletics 7 Edmonton Athletics 3 3
53 Stony Plain Mets 9 Westlock Red Lions 4
Tue June 24 7:15PM 54 Edmonton Blackhawks 11 St. Albert Cardinals 1
55 Edmonton Warriors 5 Edmonton Indians 15
Wed June 25 7:15PM 56 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Camrose Axemen 11
57 Westlock Red Lions 14 Barrhead Orioles 5
58 Edmonton Athletics 10 Edmonton Warriors 3
Thu June 26 7:15PM 59 Stony Plain Mets 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 4
60 Edmonton Indians 9 Sturgeon Paladins 8
Fri June 27 7:15PM 61 St. Albert Cardinals 1 Sherwood Pk Athletics 5
Sun June 29 7:15PM 30 Edmonton Athletics 13 Stony Plain Mets 3
Tue July 1 7:15PM 24 Camrose Axemen 6 Edmonton Indians 1
Wed July 2 7:15PM 62 Barrhead Orioles 9 Stony Plain Mets 12
63 Edmonton Athletics 3 Westlock Red Lions 6
64 Sherwood Pk Athletics 6 Sturgeon Paladins 2
Thu July 3 7:15PM 65 Camrose Axemen 10 Edmonton Warriors 5
66 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Edmonton Indians 3
Sat July 5 (DH) 1:30PM 67/68 Edmonton Blackhawks 8 / 9 Edmonton Athletics 0 / 3
Sun July 6 (DH) 1:30PM 69/70 Westlock Red Lions 9 / 13 St. Albert Cardinals 10 / 7 1/0
71/72 Sturgeon Paladins 5 / 13 Edmonton Warriors 6 / 2
Tue July 8 7:15PM 73 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Camrose Axemen 1
74 Sherwood Pk Athletics 1 Westlock Red Lions 4
75 St. Albert Cardinals 6 Edmonton Athletics 3
Wed July 9 7:15PM 76 Sturgeon Paladins 4 Barrhead Orioles 6
77 Stony Plain Mets 6 Edmonton Indians 8
Thu July 10 7:15PM 78 Camrose Axemen 4 Sherwood Pk Athletics 0
79 Westlock Red Lions 8 Sturgeon Paladins 1
80 Stony Plain Mets 11 St. Albert Cardinals 3
Fri July 11 7:15PM 81 Edmonton Athletics 6 Barrhead Orioles 11
82 Edmonton Warriors 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
Sun July 13 (DH) 1:30PM 83/84 Barrhead Orioles 2 / 3 Camrose Axemen 4 / 9
85/86 Edmonton Indians 7 / 2 Sherwood Pk Athletics 10 / 3
Mon July 14 7:15PM 87 Edmonton Warriors 3 Edmonton Athletics 5
Tue July 15 7:15PM 88 Sturgeon Paladins 5 Edmonton Indians 4
89 Sherwood PK Athletics 10 St. Albert Cardinals 4
90 Stony Plain Mets 5 Edmonton Blackhawks 14
Wed July 16 7:15PM 91 Westlock Red Lions 12 Stony Plain Mets 12
92 Edmonton Athletics 5 Sherwood Pk Athletics 1
Thu July 17 7:15PM 93 Camrose Axemen RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
94 Edmonton Indians RO Edmonton Warriors RO
Fri-Sun July 18 - 20
Blue Willow Invitational Tournament hosted by the Edmonton Blackhawks
Tue July 22 7:45PM All-Star Artslinger All-Stars 6 Beverly Optimist All-Stars 4
Wed July 23 7:15PM 95 Camrose Axemen 0 Stony Plain Mets 11
96 Edmonton Indians 3 Westlock Red Lions 8
97 Edmonton Warriors 3 Sherwood Pk Athletics 9
Thu July 24 7:15PM 98 Sturgeon Paladins 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 12
99 St. Albert Cardinals 14 Barrhead Orioles 10
Fri July 25 7:15PM 100 Barrhead Orioles RO Westlock Red Lions RO
Sun July 27 7:15PM 29 Westlock Red Lions 13 Edmonton Warriors 13
Mon July 28 7:15PM 93 Camrose Axemen 11 Sturgeon Paladins 7
7:15PM 100 Barrhead Orioles 4 Westlock Red Lions 2
Tue July 29 7:15PM 101 Edmonton Indians 5 Camrose Axemen 8
102 Edmonton Blackhawks 5 Barrhead Orioles 1
Wed July 30 7:15PM 103 Sherwood Pk Athletics 1 Stony Plain Mets 0
104 Edmonton Athletics 2 Sturgeon Paladins 1
105 St. Albert Cardinals 7 Edmonton Warriors 0
Sat - Mon August 2 - 4
Pow Wow Days Invitational Tournament celebrating 100 years of baseball in Lac la Biche: featuring four clubs from the NCABL
Tue August 5 7:00PM 106 Camrose Axemen 15 St. Albert Cardinals 5
107 Barrhead Orioles 1 Edmonton Indians 7
108 Stony Plain Mets 7 Edmonton Athletics 1
Wed August 6 7:00PM 109 Sherwood Pk Athletics 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
110 Edmonton Warriors 5 Westlock Red Lions 8
Thu August 7 7:00PM 94 Edmonton Indians 12 Edmonton Warriors 3
Sat-Sun August 16 - 17
NCABL Championship Semi-Final Series hosted at Keller Field in Westlock Alberta
Sat-Sun August 23 - 24
NCABL Championship Final Series hosted by the highest ranking semi-finalist winner.
Updated 8/7/2014 11:19 PM

Leaders

BATTERS B/AVE AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E OB%
Gregg,Jamie Edmonton Blackhawks 0.514 74 38 19 29 13 2 1 0 0 1 3 5 3 3 6 0.538
Miller,Trevor Westlock Red Lions 0.509 55 28 26 32 7 1 4 1 0 1 4 4 4 1 3 0.550
Sliwkanich,Tim Legal Indians 0.471 68 32 22 14 11 0 2 0 0 5 8 7 5 0 6 0.556
Brown,Carmen Westlock Red Lions 0.456 57 26 20 21 7 0 5 1 0 1 10 4 3 1 5 0.544
Lyster,Allan Mayerthorpe Mets 0.431 51 22 17 7 6 0 0 0 0 1 4 8 2 0 2 0.482
Horner,Rob Edmonton Warriors 0.415 65 27 15 18 5 2 2 0 0 1 7 13 3 0 0 0.479
Rau,Ryan Westlock Red Lions 0.409 66 27 28 13 0 0 0 0 0 1 18 5 6 0 2 0.541
Brouse,Brian Edmonton Warriors 0.404 52 21 13 8 4 0 0 0 1 0 7 2 1 0 1 0.467
Lewis,Rod Sturgeon Paladins 0.403 62 25 20 9 5 0 1 0 2 3 6 3 2 2 4 0.466
Geinger,Kevin Mayerthorpe Mets 0.400 60 24 20 15 5 0 4 0 2 4 10 4 2 0 2 0.500
Sonnenberg,Mike Legal Indians 0.387 62 24 21 20 2 0 5 0 1 5 15 6 2 0 3 0.530
Bentz,Gregg Legal Indians 0.386 57 22 22 7 6 0 0 0 0 2 11 3 0 0 6 0.500
Newberry,Jake Westlock Red Lions 0.385 65 25 19 25 7 0 4 0 1 4 16 13 1 0 0 0.523
Fagnan,Dean Westlock Red Lions 0.385 52 20 26 11 6 0 1 0 0 0 14 2 2 0 0 0.515
Tilleman,Ryan Westlock Red Lions 0.379 58 22 14 21 6 0 2 0 1 3 4 7 5 0 0 0.439
Landriault,Dennis Edmonton Warriors 0.379 58 22 18 18 2 1 3 0 0 1 6 15 1 0 5 0.446
Ostrikoff,Jamie Edmonton Blackhawks 0.371 62 23 14 14 1 1 0 0 1 0 6 5 2 2 6 0.420
St. Jean,Scott Waskatenau Chiefs 0.364 55 20 6 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 0 3 0.407
Mahoney,Jarrod Sturgeon Paladins 0.361 72 26 14 21 3 0 4 0 2 1 3 7 6 2 3 0.385
Hanlan,Doug Westlock Red Lions 0.360 50 18 19 9 1 0 1 0 1 1 6 9 2 0 4 0.431
PITCHERS IP BF H R ER BB K HR BK WP HB W L SV CG ERA
Brown,Carmen Westlock Red Lions 26.33 106 22 7 5 6 30 0 0 0 3 4 0 3 2 1.33
Newberry,Jake Westlock Red Lions 47.67 194 32 16 11 28 49 0 0 6 2 8 0 0 3 1.62
Bentz,Gregg Legal Indians 21.00 88 28 13 8 4 16 4 0 1 2 3 0 0 3 2.67
Ostrikoff,Jamie Edmonton Blackhawks 23.00 94 20 14 9 11 13 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 2.74
Sawatsky,Adam Westlock Red Lions 38.00 151 42 24 19 10 28 1 0 5 6 5 1 1 2 3.50
Crynowski,Adam Waskatenau Chiefs 27.00 118 26 20 15 21 24 1 0 4 0 2 1 0 3 3.89
Reschny,Dustin Edmonton Blackhawks 26.00 121 30 21 15 18 21 1 0 2 5 1 2 0 1 4.04
Waller,Tim Edmonton Warriors 21.00 101 30 15 13 4 19 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 4.33
Landaker,Kelly Edmonton Blackhawks 27.00 121 31 17 17 21 17 0 0 2 0 3 1 2 0 4.41
McLachlan,Nathan Edmonton Warriors 31.33 163 29 31 20 32 23 1 0 6 6 1 3 2 1 4.47

2014



Artslinger All-Stars Beverly Optimist All-Stars
...official sponsor of the home club ...official sponsor of the visiting club
Cory Martz 1 Camrose Axemen voted Nolan Werre 1 #19 St. Albert Cardinals selected
Regan Hoet 1 Edmonton Blackhawks selected Sean Beaudoin 1 #9 Westlock Red Lions selected
Mark Trela 1 Edmonton Athletics selected Adam Sawatzky 1 #14 Westlock Red Lions selected
Paul Ofrim 1 Camrose Axemen selected Cornelius Friesen 1 #2 Barrhead Orioles selected
Kevin Dryburg 1 Sturgeon Paladins selected McLean Cruthers 1 #23 St. Albert Cardinals selected
Sam Ewanishan 2 Edmonton Blackhawks voted Aaron Watamaniuk 2 #3 Westlock Red Lions selected
Mike Falkins 2 Sherwood Pk. Athletics selected Matt Biollo 3 #7 St. Albert Cardinals voted
Andrew Grafton U Edmonton Indians voted Stuart Schroeder 3 #19 Westlock Red Lions selected
Ryan Gregg 4 Edmonton Blackhawks voted Blair McGeough 4 #18 Stony Plain Mets selected
Nick Audet 5 Edmonton Athletics selected Spencer Hayes 5 #24 Stony Plain Mets selected
Alex McGregor 6 Sturgeon Paladins voted Jordan Brand 6 #4 Westlock Red Lions selected
Cody McElroy 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics selected Hayden Chies OF #6 St. Albert Cardinals voted
Chance Wheatley 6 Camrose Axemen selected Rob Horner OF #4 Edmonton Warriors selected
Jordan Riopel OF Camrose Axemen voted Jory Lutzman OF #7 Edmonton Warriors selected
Peter Shepert OF Edmonton Athletics selected Nathan Brown OF #21 Westlock Red Lions voted
Randy Gregg M Edmonton Blackhawks placement Adam Sawatzky M #14 Westlock Red Lions placement


NCABL 'Voted' All-Stars for 2014

Position Player Home Club All-Star Club Ballots
Pitcher Cory Martz Camrose Axemen Artslinger All-Stars 25
Catcher Sam Ewanishan Edmonton Blackhawks Artslinger All-Stars 40
First Base Matt Biollo St. Albert Cardinals Beverly Optimist All-Stars 25
Second Base Ryan Gregg Edmonton Blackhawks Artslinger All-Stars 40
Third Base Al Lyster Stony Plain Mets Beverly Optimist All-Stars 35
Shortstop Alex McGregor Sturgeon Paladins Artslinger All-Stars 30
Outfield Jordan Riopel Camrose Axemen Artslinger All-Stars 40
Outfield Nathan Brown Westlock Red Lions Beverly Optimist All-Stars 40
Outfield Hayden Chies St. Albert Cardinals Beverly Optimist All-Stars 35
Utility Andrew Grafton Edmonton Indians Artslinger All-Stars 20

2015

North Central Alberta Baseball League: Top 10 LCS Batters (Released August 31, 2015)
Note: LCSF stats use minimum Plate Appearances based on games X 2.4 to qualify. Combined LCS stats use minimum 10 PA to qualify
Player Team AVG PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E
Petryshyn, Ryan Camrose Axemen 0.647 18 17 11 1 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Gregg, Ryan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.545 12 11 6 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 0.474 21 19 9 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0
Majeski, Braedan Camrose Axemen 0.444 10 9 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Riopel, Jordan Camrose Axemen 0.444 10 9 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0
Lawrence, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.444 10 9 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0
Martel, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.444 11 9 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0
Ewanishan, Sam Edmonton Blackhawks 0.429 10 7 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Borman, Dylan Camrose Axemen 0.375 19 16 6 5 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1
Mulder, Blair Camrose Axemen 0.375 20 16 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 3 1 1 0

2015 Standings



Updated 8/13/2015 9:26 AM

Team GP W L T RF RA Pct %
Edmonton Blackhawks 18 14 4 0 127 57 0.778
Camrose Axemen 18 13 5 0 104 86 0.722
Stony Plain Mets 18 12 6 0 115 96 0.667
Westlock Red Lions 18 11 7 0 152 94 0.611
Edmonton Athletics 18 10 8 0 104 103 0.556
Barrhead Orioles 18 7 11 0 115 149 0.389
Edmonton Indians 18 7 11 0 94 107 0.389
Sherwood Park Athletics 18 6 12 0 112 110 0.333
Sturgeon Paladins 18 6 12 0 96 126 0.333
St. Albert Cardinals 18 4 14 0 61 150 0.222

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2015



Updated 8/13/2015 2:22 AM
Day Date Time Game Visitor Score Home Score EI
Sunday May 10 2:00 PM 1 Westlock Red Lions 10 Edmonton Athletics 6
2 Edmonton Indians 10 Stony Plain Mets 4
3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 4 Barrhead Orioles 5
4 Edmonton Blackhawks 18 St. Albert Cardinals 0
5 Camrose Axemen 5 Sturgeon Paladins 19
Tuesday May 12 7:15 PM 6 Camrose Axemen 2 Edmonton Athletics 9
Wednesday May 13 7:15 PM 7 Edmonton Blackhawks 19 Barrhead Orioles 8
8 Stony Plain Mets 3 Westlock Red Lions 2
9 St. Albert Cardinals 4 Sturgeon Paladins 8
Tuesday May 19 7:15 PM 10 Westlock Red Lions 1 Edmonton Blackhawks 2 1
11 Barrhead Orioles 3 St. Albert Cardinals 1
12 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 7 Edmonton Indians 4
Wednesday May 20 7:15 PM 13 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5
14 Edmonton Athletics 3 Stony Plain Mets 5
15 Edmonton Indians 3 Camrose Axemen 4
Friday-Sunday, May 22-24 Rainmaker Invitational Tournament
Hosted by the St. Albert Cardinals
Tuesday May 26 7:15 PM 16 Sturgeon Paladins 0 Edmonton Indians 10
Wednesday May 27 7:15 PM 17 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 11 Westlock Red Lions 12
18 Barrhead Orioles 4 Edmonton Athletics 9
19 St. Albert Cardinals 1 Camrose Axemen 4
Saturday May 30 1:30 PM (DH) 20 Stony Plain Mets 6 Edmonton Blackhawks 2
21 Stony Plain Mets 6 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
Sunday May 31 1:30 PM (DH) 22 Sturgeon Paladins 9 Westlock Red Lions 15
23 Sturgeon Paladins 4 Westlock Red Lions 10
24 Edmonton Athletics 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5
25 Edmonton Athletics 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 4
26 Edmonton Indians 3 St. Albert Cardinals 1
27 Edmonton Indians 7 St. Albert Cardinals 8 2
28 Camrose Axemen 7 Barrhead Orioles 4 4
29 Camrose Axemen 8 Barrhead Orioles 2
Tuesday June 2 7:15 PM 30 Westlock Red Lions 14 St. Albert Cardinals 1
31 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2
32 Camrose Axemen 2 Edmonton Indians 1
Thursday June 4 7:15 PM 33 Stony Plain Mets 2 Sturgeon Paladins 3
Saturday - Sunday June 6 - 7 John Golonowski Invitational Tournament
Hosted by the Westlock Red Lions
Tuesday June 9 7:15 PM 34 Edmonton Athletics 4 Edmonton Indians 6
Wednesday June 10 7:15 PM 35 Westlock Red Lions 10 Barrhead Orioles 7
36 Edmonton Blackhawks 3 Sturgeon Paladins 6
37 Camrose Axemen 5 Stony Plain Mets 2
Friday - Saturday June 12 - 14 Starchuk-Semeniuk Memorial Tournament
Hosted by the Waskatenau Chiefs Alumni
Tuesday June 16 7:15 PM 38 Stony Plain Mets 4 St. Albert Cardinals 0
Wednesday June 17 7:15 PM 39 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 6 Camrose Axemen 7
40 Edmonton Indians 7 Sturgeon Paladins 4 2
Thursday June 18 7:15 PM 41 Edmonton Athletics 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 8
Friday June 19 7:15 PM 42 Edmonton Indians RO Barrhead Orioles RO
Tuesday June 23 7:15 PM 43 Westlock Red Lions 5 Edmonton Indians 6 1
44 St. Albert Cardinals 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 9
Wednesday June 24 7:15 PM 45 Sturgeon Paladins 9 Edmonton Athletics 5
46 Barrhead Orioles 6 Stony Plain Mets 15
47 Edmonton Blackhawks 0 Camrose Axemen 3
Sunday June 28 1:30 PM (DH) 48 St. Albert Cardinals 1 Edmonton Athletics 3
49 St. Albert Cardinals 7 Edmonton Athletics 6
50 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 8 Stony Plain Mets 9 1
51 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 6 Stony Plain Mets 7
52 Barrhead Orioles 6 Sturgeon Paladins 1
53 Barrhead Orioles 10 Sturgeon Paladins 16
Thursday July 2 7:15 PM 54 Edmonton Blackhawks 2 Westlock Red Lions 3
55 Stony Plain Mets 7 Edmonton Athletics 11
Friday July 3 7:15 PM 56 St. Albert Cardinals 9 Barrhead Orioles 21
Monday July 6 7:15 PM 57 Edmonton Athletics 9 Westlock Red Lions 4
Tuesday July 7 7:15 PM 58 Stony Plain Mets 9 Edmonton Indians 6
59 Barrhead Orioles 1 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 6
60 Camrose Axemen 17 St. Albert Cardinals 5
Wednesday July 8 7:15 PM 61 St. Albert Cardinals 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
62 Sturgeon Paladins 1 Camrose Axemen 4
Thursday July 9 7:15 PM 63 Westlock Red Lions 19 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 15
64 Edmonton Athletics 10 Barrhead Orioles 8
Friday - Sunday July 10 - 12 Blue Willow Invitational Tournament
Hosted by the Edmonton Blackhawks
Tuesday July 14 7:15 PM 65 St. Albert Cardinals 0 Westlock Red Lions 18
66 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5 Edmonton Blackhawks 6
67 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Stony Plain Mets 8
68 Edmonton Athletics 8 Camrose Axemen 3
Wednesday July 15 7:15 PM 69 Edmonton Indians 10 Edmonton Athletics 2
70 Westlock Red Lions 5 Stony Plain Mets 7
Thursday July 16 7:15 PM 71 Edmonton Indians 1 Sherwood Pk.Athletics 7
Friday July 17 7:15 PM 72 Sturgeon Paladins RO St. Albert Cardinals RO
73 Barrhead Orioles RO Edmonton Blackhawks RO
Sunday July 19 1:30 PM (DH) 74 Westlock Red Lions 7 Camrose Axemen 8
75 Westlock Red Lions 3 Camrose Axemen 1
Tuesday July 21 7:15 PM
NCABL All-Star Game Legion Field Hosted by the St. Albert Cardinals
Thursday July 23 7:15 PM 76 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 9 Sturgeon Paladins 2
77 Stony Plain Mets 8 Barrhead Orioles 3
Friday July 24 7:15 PM 42 Edmonton Indians 5 Barrhead Orioles 8
Sunday July 26 1:30 PM (DH) 78 Edmonton Blackhawks 10 Edmonton Indians 2
79 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Edmonton Indians 5 3
3:00 PM 72 Sturgeon Paladins 5 St. Albert Cardinals 6
Tuesday July 28 7:15 PM 80 Edmonton Indians 0 Westlock Red Lions 13
81 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 3 St. Albert Cardinals 6
82 Camrose Axemen 5 Edmonton Blackhawks 6
Wednesday July 29 7:15 PM 83 Edmonton Athletics 7 Sturgeon Paladins 2
Friday July 31 7:15 PM 73 Barrhead Orioles 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 12
Tuesday August 4 7:00 PM 84 Camrose Axemen 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 0
Wednesday August 5 7:00 PM 85 St. Albert Cardinals 3 Stony Plain Mets 4 1
86 Edmonton Blackhawks 8 Edmonton Athletics 0
87 Barrhead Orioles RO Edmonton Indians RO
Monday August 10 7:00 PM 87 Barrhead Orioles 12 Edmonton Indians 8
Tuesday August 11 7:00 PM 88 Sturgeon Paladins 1 Edmonton Blackhawks 10
89 Barrhead Orioles 5 Westlock Red Lions 1
Wednesday August 12 7:00 PM 90 Stony Plain Mets 9 Camrose Axemen 13
Saturday - Sunday August 22 - 23 Keller Field in Westock, Alberta
League Championship Semi-Final Series
Saturday - Sunday August 29 - 30 Site TBA
League Championship Final Series

North Central Alberta Baseball League: Top 20 Batters (Released August 15, 2015)
Minimum Plate Appearances based on League games X 2.4
Player Team AVG PA AB H R RBI 2B 3B HR SAC SF HP BB K SB CS E
Lawrence, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.520 58 50 26 18 9 5 0 0 0 0 0 8 3 3 1 0
McGeough, Blair Stony Plain Mets 0.491 63 53 26 16 16 6 0 0 0 1 6 3 0 6 0 7
Teske, Ryan Westlock Red Lions 0.479 62 48 23 17 16 5 1 0 0 2 5 7 6 1 1 0
Martel, Kyle Edmonton Blackhawks 0.460 71 63 29 22 16 7 2 0 0 0 1 7 9 9 0 1
Fagnan, Craig Edmonton Indians 0.453 70 64 29 11 22 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 4 1 0 0
Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 0.444 67 63 28 20 13 6 1 0 0 1 1 2 6 3 0 0
Turner, Justin Sturgeon Paladins 0.436 43 39 17 10 6 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 5 4 1 2
Gregg, Ryan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.433 70 60 26 13 16 2 0 0 0 0 3 7 2 1 0 3
Warehime, Warren Barrhead Orioles 0.432 51 44 19 12 9 7 0 1 0 0 1 6 6 1 0 6
Chies, Hayden St. Albert Cardinals 0.431 61 58 25 12 3 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 4 10 3 0
Asham, Bryce Edmonton Indians 0.411 67 56 23 16 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 11 9 1 0 1
Brown, Nathan Westlock Red Lions 0.406 82 64 26 18 15 6 0 0 0 0 7 11 3 6 1 2
Greilach, Joey Barrhead Orioles 0.405 48 42 17 10 10 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 9 0 0 4
Bayrack, Gary Edmonton Athletics 0.404 52 47 19 14 13 5 3 0 0 0 1 4 3 2 0 2
Watamaniuk, Brendan Westlock Red Lions 0.400 64 50 20 28 14 9 0 1 0 0 4 10 2 7 0 4
Mulder, Blair Camrose Axemen 0.400 56 45 18 14 9 6 0 1 0 0 4 7 5 3 2 1
Hoet, Regan Edmonton Blackhawks 0.390 66 59 23 11 12 3 0 1 0 2 2 3 3 3 0 4
Falkins, Mike Sherwood Park Athletics 0.389 72 54 21 22 14 4 0 0 0 0 7 11 8 4 0 0
Giduk, Blair Edmonton Athletics 0.385 45 39 15 6 6 1 0 0 0 0 4 2 6 0 0 1
McGregor, Alex Sturgeon Paladins 0.377 60 53 20 10 6 5 0 0 2 0 4 1 1 0 2 10

Updated 8/16/2015 7:35 PM

2015



The North Central Alberta Baseball League presents the 2015 Amyotte All-Star Club (Home):
Cornelius Friesen #2 Barrhead Orioles Voted Pitcher
Blair Mulder #5 Camrose Axemen Selected Pitcher
Kyle Muzechka #41 Camrose Axemen Selected Pitcher
Kyle Lawrence #12 Camrose Axemen Selected Pitcher
Riley Guntrip #22 Camrose Axemen Selected Catcher
Justin Knight #15 Edmonton Athletics Selected Catcher
Ryan Gregg #14 Edmonton Blackhawks Selected Second Base
Dylan Borman #18 Camrose Axemen Selected Third Base
Dustin Reschny #93 Edmonton Blackhawks Voted Third Base
Regan Hoet #61 Edmonton Blackhawks Voted Shortstop Not dressed
Alex McGregor #32 Sturgeon Paladins Selected Shortstop
Aaron Bekar #14 Edmonton Athletics Selected Outfield
Kyle Martel #55 Edmonton Blackhawks Voted Outfield
Bryan Bartman #22 Sturgeon Paladins Voted Utility
Gary Gayrak #18 Edmonton Athletics Selected Utility
Peter Shepert #7 Edmonton Athletics Selected Utility
Bryan Toles #2 Camrose Axemen Placement Manager
Mark Trela #19 Edmonton Athletics Placement Coach


The North Central Alberta Baseball League presents the 2015 Beverly Optimist Club All-Stars:

Kris Johnson #3 Westlock Red Lions Selected Pitcher
Mike Falkins #22 Sherwood Park Athletics Selected Catcher
Aaron Watamaniuk #5 Westlock Red Lions Voted Catcher
Craig Fagnan #3 Edmonton Indians Voted First Base
Blair McGeough * #27 Stony Plain Mets Voted Second Base Not dressed
Kent Morrison #6 Sherwood Park Athletics Selected Third Base
Kyle Fagnan #19 Edmonton Indians Selected Shortstop
Tyler Lyster #9 Stony Plain Mets Selected Shortstop
Brendan Watamaniuk #6 Westlock Red Lions Selected Shortstop
Bryce Asham #21 Edmonton Indians Selected Outfield
Andrew Kalynchuk #8 Sherwood Park Athletics Selected Outfield
Hayden Chies #6 St. Albert Cardinals Voted Outfield
Nathan Brown #21 Westlock Red Lions Selected Outfield
Ryan Teske #10 Westlock Red Lions Selected Outfield
Chris Brand #8 Westlock Red Lions Voted Outfield
Adam Sawatzky #14 Westlock Red Lions Placement Manager